Results 2016

    Home
  1. Results 2016

Select Archives Year :


CLINICAL/HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH - JUNIOR FACULTY

First PlaceMichael Shino, MD, MSCR (Pulm/Crit Care Med)  – Impact of CXCR3 Chemokines During Organizing Pneumonia on Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction Risk 

Second Place (tie)Joanna Schaenman, MD, PhD (Infectious Diseases) – Evidence of Immunologic Dysfunction in Older Solid Organ Transplant Recipients

Second Place (tie)Albert Shieh, MD (Geriatrics) – Quantifying the balance between total bone formation and total bone resorption: An index of net bone formation

Third Place (tie): Anne Walling, MD, PhD (GIM/HSR) –  A Provider-based Quality Improvement Intervention Aimed at Increasing Appropriateness of Radiation Therapy Regimens for Patients with Advanced Cancer and Painful Bone Metastases

 Third Place (tie): Tannaz Moin, MD, MBA, MSHS (Endocrinology/HSR) – A Comparison of Medical and Prescription Costs Between Disease Specific and Standard Benefit Plans Over Time: A Natural Experiment for Translation in Diabetes (NEXT-D) Study

 

CLINICAL/HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH - TRAINEES

First PlaceAlexander Zider, MD (Fellow, Pulm/Crit Care Med) - Reduced exacerbation risk correlates with improvement in FEV1 in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: A meta-regression analysis 

Second PlaceAlan Kuo, MD (Resident, Medicine) - Unique Changes in Electrocardiographic Metrics on Continuous Telemetry Prior to In-Hospital Cardiac Arrests Identified with Automated Algorithms

Third Place: John Shen, MD – (Fellow, Hemonc & Geriatics) - Comparing ECOG Performance Status Assessment with Mobile Health Activity Data as a Measure of Function 

 

BASIC RESEARCH -  JUNIOR FACULTY

First Place (tie)John Lee, MD, PhD (Hemonc)  – Combined Gene Expression and Cell Surface Proteomics Identifies Potential Therapeutic Targets for Subtypes of Advanced Prostate Cancer

First Place (tie)Tonya Walser, PhD (Pulm/Crit Care Med) – Snail-dependent ESRP1 Silencing Drives Malignant Transformation of Human Pulmonary Epithelial Cells

Second Place: Slavica Tudzarova-Trajkovska, PhD (Endocrinology) – A Critical Role of Beta-Cell Mitochondrial Network Integrity in Adaptive- or Therapeutic Expansion of Beta-Cell Mass

Third Place: Christopher Seet, M.D. (Hemonc) – Artificial Thymic Organoids Permit Allelic Exclusion and Efficient Generation of Naïve TCR-Engineered T cells from Human Hematopoietic Stem Cells In Vitro 

Fourth Place: Laura Marinelli, PhD (Derm) – Lysis By Cutaneous Bacteriophages Can Modulate Propionibacterium acnes-Induced Immune Responses

 

BASIC RESEARCH - TRAINEES

First PlacePradeep Rajendran (Grad Student, Cardiology) - Optical and viral vector strategies for structural and functional mapping of the cardiac autonomic nervous system

Second PlaceKarthickeyan Chella Krishnan, PhD (Postdoc, Cardiology) - Role of Adipose Lipocalin-2 in Regulating Insulin Resistance and NAFLD Progression

Third Place: Ana Blazquez-Medela, PhD – (Postdoc, Cardiology) - BMP Inhibitors Play Important Roles in Brown and White Adipogenesis

Fourth Place (4-way tie):

Xuchen Hu – (Grad Student, Cardiology) - Characterization of Monoclonal Antibodies Against GPIHBP1 

Xiangsheng Liu, PhD (Postdoc, Nanomedicine) – Co-administration of iRGD peptide enhances the efficacy of irinotecan silicasome in KPC- and patient-derived pancreatic cancer mouse models

Joshua Sasine, MD (Fellow, Hemonc) - Dickkopf-1 promotes hematopoietic regeneration via direct and niche-mediated mechanisms

Debora Stefanova (Grad Student, Pulm/Crit Care Med) - Hepcidin protects against extracellular infections by eliminating non-transferrin-bound iron